Latin name: Papaver rhoeas
Sanskrit/Indian name: Rakta-posta, Rakta Khakasa
Corn Poppy or Red Poppy is a symbol of Remembrance Day, a memorial day observed in the Commonwealth countries to pay homage to the soldiers who died in duty during the First World War. It is a symbol of eternal love in Persian literature.Corn Poppy contains alkaloids similar to that of Opium Poppy, but in a much milder form. Its health benefits include relieving anxiety and stress, suppressing cough and relieving pain. In skincare ingredients, Corn Poppy acts as an emollient and soothes the skin.
Therapeutic constituents:Corn Poppy contains the alkaloids, rhoeadine and papverine. The former is recognized in several other poppy species and known to be a mild sedative, while the latter functions in the same way as morphine.
Key therapeutic benefits:
- Corn Poppy is known to relieve mild pain.
- The flower is beneficial in the treatment of asthma and other respiratory disorders, including whooping cough and bronchitis, according to The U.S. Library of Medicine.
- It is a mild relaxant and sedative that depresses the central nervous system.
Used in Anti-Wrinkle Cream