Home » Herb Finder » Soap Nut Tree of South India

Latin name: Sapindus trifoliatus

Sanskrit/Indian name:  Arishta, Phenila

General information:

Soap Nut Tree of South India is a deciduous tree commonly found in the Southern states of India. Due to its astringent, antimicrobial and antifungal properties, it is used to treat skin and scalp disorders.

Therapeutic constituents:

The pericarp of Soap Nut Tree of South India contains two new triterpenoid saponins, emarginatoside-B and emarginatoside-C, which possess tonic and astringent properties.

Key therapeutic benefits:

  • Soap Nut Tree of South India is an excellent hair tonic and thus, is a popular ingredient in the preparation of Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers. It is beneficial in the treatment of skin and scalp disorders like psoriasis, eczema and dandruff.

Used is Anti-Hair Fall Oil